Jump to content

Teh Riddle Thread


+Jono

Recommended Posts

The reason this isn't in the games is that the riddles here will be hard also you won't post your own. I'll give you them and the first to answer gets 10 points. No cheating, which means no looking on the internet or asking your friends/family for help. Anyway I'll post one and the first correct answerer will get 10 points. I'll then post another. Oh, and you have to explain how you got your answer. If you get 3 right you get a rep *If it's allowed*.

 

First one:

There is a mysterious island with two different types of people on it. One is a Honestant, someone who always tells the truth, and one is a Swindlecant, someone who always lies *Pun Intended*. Later on, in a supermarket somewhere, three people, call them A, B and C, are arguing about which person on the mysterious island is a Swindlecant and which is a Honestant. While walking by, a fourth person hears their arguing and stops. He walks up to A and asks "Are you a Honestant or a Swindlecant?" A mutters something which the fourth person can't hear so he asks B, "What did A say?" "A said he was a Swindlecant," replied B. Just then C said, "Don't listen to B he's lying." What is B and what is C?


Second one:

There is a man in a restaurant. When the waiter comes around to take his order, he asks for a saucer, an empty juice cup, a cup full of water, a match and match box and finally, a lemon wedge. After getting these objects the man pours the water onto the saucer so the saucer is completely covered with water. The man then says to the waiter, "If you can get all the water from the plate into the the juice cup without spilling more than one drop of water, and without moving the plate, I will give you $100. You can use the lemon wedge, the match box and the match to achieve your goal." 10 minutes later, the waiter walks a way with the $100. How does he do it? 2 Clues will be given if asked for.


There is a Farmer, an Engineer, a Physicist and a Mathematician. The Farmer challenges the other three to fence off the largest area, using the least amount of fence. The Engineer agrees and makes a circle:r3h.jpg, The Physicist laughs and says "I will beat you!" The Physicist creates a straight line all the way around the Earth, finishing where it begins:r3h2.jpg, The Mathematician laughs and says "I will beat you both!". The Mathematician wins. How does he do it? Provide an explanation and a picture.


Good luck ~


Scoreboard:

Clariex - 1

DarkDragonX - 1


Mods feel free to lock this if you think it's in the wrong section. I can make one in the games if you want. Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If A is a Swindlecant, he will lie and say that he is an Honestant. Simple fact.

If A is an Honestant, he will tell the truth and say that is an Honestant. Simple fact.

Either way, A will say that he in an Honestant. So, whoever says that he said he was an Honestant is also an Honestant, since he speaks the truth. And so, who said that he said that he was? That's right, person B, apparently an Honestant.

 

And since Person B is an Honestant, anyone that accuses him of lying is a liar. And did anyone accuse him of lying? Yes, person C! Which means, person C is a Swindlecant.

 

Short version: I agree with Claire.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

B is the Swindlecant and C is the Honestant, because B is lying so they won't listen to A, and think B is the Honestant, but C is an Honestant by telling them the truth that B is a Swindlecant and not to listen to him.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

But how do you know B is lying?

 

If I'm wrong' date=' then this riddle makes absolutely NO sense

[/color']

' pid='1161529' dateline='1222351956']

Short version: I agree with Claire.

 

That's never happened before

 

Which is why a class of 12 yr olds got it right...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Think about it. Why would B be telling the truth about A being Swindlecant. He lied so that the 4th person would think he is telling the truth, but he's not. It's obvious that he would lie so the 4th person would think he is a Honestant. Also he is lying, because why would A confess to being a Swindlecant, and B saying that A said he was a Swindlecant is obviously lying.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tiger, how do you know B is not actually a Honestant (which he is not) but you need proof. Also Clariex, sorry 'bout that. I was wondering why you were all saying that and I looked and saw that I, by accident, put in Honestant instead of Swindlecant. Sorry everyone. It was an accident. But it's right now. So try answering again. You'd be right if that was the case but, I'm illiterate and can't read or type so I made a mistake. Sorry.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Okay, fine >.>

 

First of all, A would say he was a Honestant, regardless of what he was, as I've already explained

 

Thus, B would have to be lying, to say that A said he was a Swindlecant

 

And since he was lying, C was telling the truth

 

 

So B was the Swindlecant, and C is the Honestant

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Okay' date=' fine >.>

 

First of all, A would say he was a Honestant, regardless of what he was, as I've already explained

 

Thus, B would have to be lying, to say that A said he was a Swindlecant

 

And since he was lying, C was telling the truth

 

 

So B was the Swindlecant, and C is the Honestant

[/color']

 

*Agreed*

You're making this riddles, or u get 'em from internet?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I get them off my teacher, and Clariex that is correct. 10 points. The other way would have been to say:

 

"A said something that they couldn't hear, so how could B have known what A said so B must be lying. Therefore C must be telling the truth."

 

I'm putting riddle 2 up there now. Hold on a sec.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oh god... OK. The waiter puts the lemon inside of the juice cup, tips the juice cup over so that the hole side is on the plate and the lemon is in the cup. Then he removes the cup, keeping the lemon on the plate and lights a match. He puts a match inside the cup and quickly tips the cup on top of the lemon. The fire and the lemon sucks the water from the plate into the cup. I think.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...